ORDER BY PHONE
1-800-734-7253
7 am - 3 pm central
Monday - Friday

Below is a short description the history and therapeutic benefits of each of the ingredients we include in our products.


Organic ALOE (Aloe barbadensis leaf) - Consisting of the dried latex of the leaves of Aloe barbadensis, Aloe can be found throughout the tropics and warmer regions worldwide. Its true origin is unknown, although it is thought to have come from the Nile region in Sudan. Aloe has been considered a significant medicinal plant for thousands of years across the Mediterranean, Middle East and North Africa, and was called “the plant of immortality” in Ancient Egypt. Recent studies show aloe to be more effective in treating UV induced inflammation than a preparation of 1% hydrocortisone gel.* In another recent study reviewing the use of aloe in dermatological conditions, aloe was found to be effective for genital herpes, psoriasis,human papiloma virus, seborrheic dermatitis, aphthous stomatitis, xerosis, lichen planus, frostbite, burn, wound healing and inflammation; and as a biological vehicle and an anti-microbial and antifungal agent. **  

*Reutier, Jocher, Stump, Grossjohann, Franke, Schempp. Investigation of the anti-inflammatory potential of Aloe vera gel (97.5%) in the ultraviolet erythema test. Department of Dermatology, University Medical Center Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany. Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, 2008;21(2):106-10. Epub 2008 Feb 5.   
**Feily, Namazi. Aloe vera in dermatology: a brief review. Department of Dermatology, Jondishapur University of Medical Sciences, Ahvaz, Iran. Giornale Italiano di Dermatologia e Venereologia  2009 Feb;144(1):85-91


Organic BEESWAX (Cera flava) - Some of civilization’s earliest records tell us that people from all parts of the world have used beeswax as an antiseptic and for wound healing since ancient times. Beeswax is one of nature’s most useful ingredients for skincare. It is a thickener, an emulsifier, and humectant. It has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture. It is sometimes incorrectly believed to be comedogenic (causing or aggravating acne) whereas beeswax actually has a comedogenicity rating of 0 - 2, which means that when properly used, beeswax does not promote the formation of acne or pimples. Recent studies show that beeswax is useful in combination with oils to provide an occlusive layer that reduces SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate) induced irritation.*

*Zhai, Willard, Maiback. Evaluating skin-protective materials against contact irritants and allergens. An in vivo screening human model. Department of Dermatology, University of California, School of Medicine. Contact Dermatitis, 1998 Mar;38(3):155-8.

Organic CALENDULA (Calendula officinalis flowers) - Calendula is chiefly used as a topical remedy. It is widely
considered a gentle, yet potent vulnerary, effective in the treatment of irritation, dryness, inflammation and scaling conditions.A maceration of the resinous calendula flowers in oil is traditionally regarded to be a most useful remedy for wounds, ulcers, bedsores and rashes. Contemporary references specify the active properties of calendula as anti-inflammatory, styptic, antiseptic, anti-hemorrhagic and recommend its use in the treatment of inflamed cutaneous lesions as well as slow-healing wounds and bruising.*  Additional recent study evidences the antibacterial and antiparasitic activity of oleanolic acid and its glycosides isolated from Calendula officinalis.** The main constituents are volatile oil, saponins, flavonoids, clendulin, sterols, fatty acids, calendic acid, oleanic acid, triterpenoids, tocopherols and flavonol glycosides. It has been shown that calendula stimulates the regeneration of wound tissue by increasing the metabolism of glycoproteins, nucleoproteins and collagen during the healing process.***


*European Journal of Drug Metabolism and Pharmacokinetics, October-December 1999, pages 303-308.
** Szakiel, Ruszkowski, Grudniak, Kurek, Wolska, Doligalska, Janiszowska. Antibacterial and antiparasitic activity of oleanolic acid and its glycosides isolated from marigold (Calendula officinalis). Institute of Biochemistry, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland. Planta Medica. 2008 Nov;74(14):1709-15. *** Phytomedicine, May 2001, pages 230-235.


Organic CASTOR OIL (Ricinus communis) - An evergreen shrub native to western Asia and northeast Africa, it has
been cultivated for more than six thousand years and is primarily used as an external medicinal treatment. In ancient Rome,the castor oil plant was known as Palma Christi, which translates into “Hand of Christ.” It was a favored remedy among Eclectic physicians who used it internally as a purgative and externally for wounds, skin conditions and in hot packs.  Recent studies emphasize its use as topical treatment of acute and subchronic inflammation.* It is emollient and exceptionally dense and sticky, with extensive traditional use as a treatment for ulcers and wounds, and for inflamed, brittle and dry, scaling skin conditions. It is a particularly valuable addition to barrier creams and ointments, since it creates a meaningful protective barrier that is maintained until it is physical removed.


*Vieira, Evangelista, Cirillo, Lippi, Maggi, Manzini. Effect of ricinoleic acid in acute and subchronic experimental models of inflammation. Department of Pharmacology, Menarini Ricerche spa, Pomezia Roma, Italy. Mediators of Inflammation, 2000;9(5):223-8.  

Organic CHAMOMILE (Matricaria recutita (chamomile) flowers) - References to the medicinal use of chamomile
extend to ancient times, in Egyptian and Greek records. Externally, chamomile is highly recommended for use in skin care products, to spur wound healing, deter inflammation and soothe generally irritated conditions. The complex pharmacologically active compounds are water solvent, or are present in the volatile oil, which is present in such small quantities that many acres of plant material must be distilled to product a small amount of essential oil. Trillium uses oil-maceration of chamomile flowers that allows the resulting “infused oil” to carry the calming aroma of chamomile without incorporating essential oils that are inappropriate for infants and may be irritating to the most sensitive skin conditions.   


Organic COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma cacao seed butter) - Treasured in Mexico during the time of the Aztec Empire, its name meant "oil of the Gods." This solid oil, or butter, is cold pressed from cocoa beans- the smooth, red-ripe fruit of the Chocolate Tree.  The butter is has a distinctive "chocolate" smell and is an extraordinarily rich emollient that is useful in providing nourishment for dry and dehydrated skin. In skin care, it is most effectively utilized as an occlusive barrier agent that serves to protect injured skin. Recent studies indicate that topical application of cocoa butter has a positive effect on skin elasticity and increases collagen production.*

*International Journal of Cosmetic Science. 2008 Oct;30(5):339-45.  

Organic  SAPONIFIED COCONUT OIL (Potassium coconate) - Coconut oil results in large bubbles that work into
a frothy lather even in the presence of cold or “hard” mineralized water; too much results in a harsh soap.  


Organic  COMFREY (Syphytum officinale leaf) - An ancient remedy, comfrey is frequently applied whenever a skin soothing, mucilaginous medicine is required. It is very similar to marshmallow in its emollient action, and in many cases is even preferred to it. It is an ingredient in a large number of herbal preparations, with the roots considered to be more effectual than the leaves. Comfrey contains the chemical allantoin, which is known to promote the growth of new cells. Recent studies confirm the traditional use of comfrey as an external remedy for sprains, swellings and bruises.* The 2,500 year old reputation of comfrey as botanical healer is due in part to its capacity to reduce swelling in the immediate neighborhood of fractures, causing union to take place with greater facility - hence the popular name, knitbone.

* D’Anchise, Bulitta, Giannetti. Comfrey extract ointment in comparison to diclofenac gel in the treatment of acute unilateral ankle sprains (distortions). Istituto Ortopedico Galeazzi, Milano, Italy. Arzneimittel-Forschung, 2007;57(11):712-6.

Organic CRANBERRY OIL (Vaccinium macrocarpon (cranberry) seed  oil) - This oil is notably high in antioxidants
which assist in reducing the free radicals that cause oxidative stress, leading to premature aging. Important compounds found in cranberry oil are tocotrienols, one of the two groups of molecules belonging to the vitamin E family. Research has shown that tocotrienols are photoprotective, meaning that they protect the skin from damage caused by sunlight.*  Cranberry oil is also a source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, and while Omega oils are widely known for their beneficial effects when taken internally, topical application has also been found to reduce the damage caused by sunlight and improve the integrity of elastin fibers in the skin. **


*Weber C., Podda M., Rallis M., Thiele J.J., Traber M.G., Packer L., Efficacy of topically applied tocopherols and tocotrienols in protection of murine skin from oxidative damage induced by UV-irradiation. Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, University of California-Berkeley 94720-3200, USA. Free radical biology and medicine. 1997;22(5):761-9Kim H.H., Cho S., Lee S., **Kim K.H., Cho K.H., Eun H.C., Chung J.H., Photoprotective and anti-skin-aging effects of eicosapentaenoic acid in human skin in vivo., Department of Dermatology, Seoul National University College of Medicine, Laboratory of Cutaneous Aging Research, Clinical Research Institutes, Seoul National University Hospital, Seoul National University, Korea.Journal of lipid research, 2006 May;47(5):921-30.

Organic EVENING PRIMROSE OIL (Oenothera biennis seed oil) - Evening primrose oil is rich in GLA (gamma-
linolenic acid), an essential fatty acid that is critical in the regulation of many bodily functions. The essential fatty acids are vital for cell and body function and cannot be made by the body itself. Taken internally, the prostaglandins that are produced by the body from GLA help to regulate and reduce menstrual problems and relieve the symptoms of arthritis, eczema, psoriasis and diseases involving inflammation.* Evening primrose oil is also believed to accelerate wound healing in topical applications, and is a useful oil for facial treatment, particularly for dry, mature, weather-damaged or scarred tissue.


*Senapati, Banerjee, Gangopadhyay Evening primrose oil is effective in atopic dermatitis: a randomized placebo-controlled trial. Department of Dermatology, Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata, India. Indian Journal of Dermatology, 2008 Sep-Oct;74(5):447-52.

NATURAL GLYCERIN (Glycerin) - For cosmetic purposes, glycerin can either be produced from propylene alcohol or derived from animal or vegetable oils. Trillium uses exclusively vegetable derived glycerin, also referred to as glycerol. It is a sweet, syrupy alcohol that has been used in cosmetics for hundreds of years as a solvent, plasticizer, emollient and lubricant. Glycerin is a humectant, meaning that it supports dermal moisturization by attracting water to the skin. Recently, a rigorously controlled study in Germany established the efficacy of glycerin in the treatment of atopic dermatitis via enhancement of the hydration of the stratum corneum.* It is important to note that products containing glycerin be formulated well in order to be effective, since excess glycerin may result in the drawing of moisture from the dermis, which causes rather than treats dryness, and poor formulation may result in dehydration of the skin.

*Breternitz, Kowatzki, Langenauer, Elsner, Fluhr. Placebo-controlled, double-blind, randomized, prospective study of a glycerol-based emollient on eczematous skin in atopic dermatitis: biophysical and clinical evaluation. Skin Physiology Laboratory, Department of Dermatology, Friedrich Schiller University, Jena, Germany.  Skin Pharmacol Physiol, 2008;21(1):39-45. Epub 2007 Nov 19.

Organic GUAR GUM (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba gum) - Guar gum is extracted from the guar bean, where it acts as a food and water store. It serves as a natural thickener, emulsifier, stabilizer and viscosity-enhancer that functions across a wide pH range.

*Sare. Leg ulcer management with topical medical honey. University Hospital of North Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent. British Journal of Community Nursing, 2008 Sep;13(9):S22, S24, S26 passim.
**Kwakman, et al. Medical-grade honey kills antibiotic-resistant bacteria in vitro and eradicates skin colonization. Department of Medical Microbiology, Academic Medical Center, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Clin Infect Dis. 2008 Jun 1;46(11):1677-82. ***Dunford. The use of honey-derived dressings to promote effective wound management. Lecturer in Tissue Viability, School of Midwifery, University of Southampton, Highfield. Professional Nurse, 2005 Apr;20(8):35-8.


Natural JOJOBA BEADS (Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) wax) - Jojoba wax that is shaped into tiny beads that are
added to non-oil based facial exfoliators to soften and lighten the formula; this ingredient contribute to the creation of a more gentle exfoliation for acne-prone, sensitive skin.  


Organic JOJOBA OIL (Simmondsia chinensis seed oil) - This fine oil is an unusually beautiful, yellow color. Technically not an oil but a liquid wax, it is the carrier of choice for perfumery because it never oxidizes or becomes rancid. The chemical structure of jojoba resembles the structure of human sebum, and the latter can dissolve in it, which makes it useful in cases of acne. Jojoba is excellent for sensitive or oily complexions, but is also good for all skin types and penetrates more easily than other oils.* It forms a non-greasy layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control – thereby preventing dehydration of the skin. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory properties, and studies show that jojoba is an effective topical anti-inflammatory.** It has also been shown to have bactericidal activity, making it further useful in the treatment of acne, scalp and hair conditions.

*Mbah, Studies on the lipophilicity of vehicles (or co-vehicles) and botanical oils used in cosmetic products. Pharmazie. 2007 May;62(5):351-3. **Habashy, Abdel-Naim, Khalifa, Al-Azizi. Anti-inflammatory effects of jojoba liquid wax in experimental models.Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt. Pharmacological Research, 2005 Feb;51(2):95-105.

Organic SAPONIFIED JOJOBA OIL (Potassium simmondsiate) - Jojoba oil results in an exceptionally mild, light
soap that contributes an amber color to the liquid.


Organic LAVENDER (Lavendula augustifolia (lavender) buds) - Native to the Mediterranean Basin, lavender has
been referred to in medicinal texts as early as the 8th century BCE.  The pharmacologically active tannins are water solvent and may be used as aqueous extracts; the volatile oil may be distilled and collected as essential oil; and the lavender buds may be oil macerated to achieve a very mild medicinal oil.* Lavender is traditionally used for many varied skin conditions, including insect bites, burns, inflammation, and for healing small cuts. **  


*Keville K, Green M. Aromatherapy: A Complete Guide to the Healing Art. Freedom, CA: The Crossing Press; 1995. **Schnaubelt K. Advanced Aromatherapy: The Science of Essential Oil Therapy. Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press; 1998.

Organic OLIVE OIL (Olea europaea oil) - Preparations of olive oil are historically used externally for wound dressing, and for minor burns and psoriasis.  A traditionally remedy that is currently being studied for a variety of beneficial effects is the combination of olive oil, honey and beeswax.  Hydrophilic phenols are the most abundant natural antioxidants of virgin olive oil,  and  important biological properties (antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, chemopreventive and anti-cancer)  have been attributed to these phenols in a new study.* Olive oil is a natural source for significant quantities of squalene, which is the main component of skin surface polyunsaturated lipids. The topical application of squalene is advantageous for the skin as an emollient and antioxidant, and for hydration and antitumor activities.**

* Servili, Esposto, Fabiani, Urbani, Taticchi, Mariucci, Selvaggini, Montedoro. Phenolic compounds in olive oil: antioxidant, health and organoleptic activities according to their chemical structure. Dipartimento di Scienze Economico-estimative e degli Alimenti, Sezione di Tecnologie e Biotecnologie degli Alimenti,
Università degli Studi di Perugia. Inflammopharmacology, 2009 Feb 17. **Huang, Lin, Fang. Biological and pharmacological activities of squalene and related compounds: potential uses in cosmetic dermatology. Pharmaceutics Laboratory, Graduate Institute of Natural Products, Chang Gung University, Kweishan, Taoyuan, Taiwan. Molecules, 2009 Jan 23;14(1):540-54.


Organic  SAPONIFIED OLIVE OIL (Potassium olivate) - Olive oil results in small bubbles that work into a creamy,
luxurious lather that is rich and nourishing to the skin.


Natural POTASSIUM SORBATE (Potassium sorbate) - Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is
a preservative used to prevent the formation of molds and fungi.  Originally, Rowan berry extract was used as an additive to prevent wine from spoiling. Then, in 1859, potassium sorbate was first isolated from the upripe berries of the Rowan tree, in latin Sorbus aucuparia, hence its name.


Organic SAFFLOWER OIL (Carthamus tinctorius seed oil) - High in linoleic acid content (80%), safflower oil has
superior skin compatibility, is easily absorbed and soothes skin irritations/itchiness. It increases the moisture content of the skin and is particularly good for sensitive skin. Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid which plays a vital role in the health of the body, and is used to produce prostaglandins. Prostaglandins strengthen cell membranes, and when not enough is produced, it can cause skin to become dry and wrinkled.


Natural SALT (Sodium chloride) - Salt has been treasured for its healing properties for millenia.  At times in history salt was worth more than gold.  Salt has been utilized in food preservation for thousands of years due to its antibacterial, antiseptic, properties.  There are countless sources for, grades of and processes for gathering salt, from rock salt, to mined, crushed salt, to harvested mineral sea salts.  Salt that contains other minerals, while excellent for dissolving into water for soaking, can have unpredictable or sharp edges.  Such coarse grit can damage the skin.  The unique form of salt that is used in Trillium Organic Body Polish is ultra purified and crystallized.  All minerals and other contaminants are removed while the sodium chloride is in an aqueous state.  The pure salt water is then sprayed into hot ovens, where it crystallizes in the air, drops, and is screened for size.  Each crystal of salt is a perfect cube.  This is important, because there is never a corner sharper than 90
degrees.  Organic Body Polish will not harshly scratch skin.  The fine crystals also cling to the skin while polishing, yet are easily rinsed away by water.


Organic SESAME OIL (Sesamum indicum) - African in origin, sesame plants were grown in ancient Egypt, Greece, and Babylonia, and were cultivated at least four thousand years ago in Mesopotamia. Sesame oil is nutrient dense, high in polyunsaturated fatty acids, and is a natural antioxidant.*   It has been used in the preparation of liniments, ointments and plasters for external use in China, India, African, the Middle East and North American Colonies.**  Due to its natural antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties, sesame seed oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. *** Ayurvedic medicine promotes the application of the oil to treat acne, keep the skin soft and supple, tighten facial skin, and help heal minor abrasions. According to Ayurveda,  massaging with sesame oil is preferred  for  the purpose of nourishing and detoxifying, and for ailments associated with the vata type, such as anxiety, poor circulation and excessive dryness

*Wood R. The New Whole Foods Encyclopedia: A Comprehensive Resource for Healthy Eating. New York, NY: Penguin Putnam Inc; 1999. **Grieve M. A Modern Herbal. Vol. 1. New York: Dover Books; 1971.
***Burden D. Agricultural Marketing Research Center: Sesame Profile. September 09, 2005.


Organic SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum parkii fruit) - Shea butter trees are native to and still found exclusively in West Africa south of the Sahara Desert. Travelers in Africa described shea butter trees as early as the 1300s, and it first became known to the outside world in the late 1700s when Mungo Park, a 25-year-old Scottish surgeon described the process of harvesting and pressing shea butter in his book, Travels into the Interior of Africa. Shea butter is used in traditional African medicine. Today, it is commonly found in cosmetics to protect the skin and is used for a variety of skin conditions including acne, burns, chapped lips, dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, scars, stretch marks, and wrinkles.*

* Natural Standard Monograph, Copyright © 2008 Natural Standard Inc.

Organic SUNFLOWER OIL (Helianthus annuus seed oil) - This pale yellow oil has a light texture and spreads well,
leaving the skin with a smooth, non-greasy feel. It contains vitamins A, B, D and E, and is high in unsaturated fatty acids, making it highly absorbable. It has a prophylactic or protective effect on the skin and is beneficial for the treatment of dermal ulcers, bruises and skin conditions.  It is constitutionally similar to olive oil, without the stickiness, heaviness or odor, and is considered among the finest botanical carriers. Additionally, studies show that sunflower oil is an effective base oil when combined with phytotherapeutic aqueous extracts in the treatment of atopic dermatitis.* A series of recent studies show that sunflower oil is specifically valuable as a topical acid-mantle developer and skin-barrier- function enhancer in babies, and the application of topical sunflower oil to baby skin reduced the incidence of infection by 46% ** and reduced infant mortality in preterm infants by 26%.*** Further studies show that topical application of sunflower oil reduces the passage of pathogens from the skin surface into the bloodstream of babies by 72%.****


*Lopez, Torres. Indications for sunflower oil concentrate in the treatment of atopic dermatitis. Alergólogo-infectólogo, Servicio de alergia del Instituto Nacional de Pediatria, México. Revista Alergia Mexico, 2006 Nov-Dec;53(6):217-25. ** Darmstadt, Badrawi, Law, Ahmed, Bashir, Iskander, Al Said, El Kholy, Husein, Alam, Winch, Gipson, Santosham. Topically applied sunflower seed oil prevents invasive bacterial infections in preterm infants in Egypt: a randomized, controlled clinical trial.Department of International Health, Bloomberg
School of Public Health, Johns Hopkins University. The Pediatric Infectious Disease Journal, 2004 Aug;23(8):719-25.***Darmstadt, Saha, Ahmed, Ahmed, Chowdhury, Law, Rosenberg, Black, Santosham. Effect of skin barrier therapy on neonatal mortality rates in preterm infants in Bangladesh: a randomized, controlled, clinical trial.Department of International Health E8153, Bloomberg School of Public Health, Johns Hopkins
University. Pediatrics, 2008 Mar;121(3):522-9. ****Darmstadt, Saha, Ahmed, Choi, Chowdhury, Islam, Law, Ahmed. Effect of topical emollient treatment of preterm neonates in Bangladesh on invasion of pathogens into the bloodstream.Department of International Health, Bloomberg School of Public Health, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland. Pediatric Research, 2007 May;61(5 Pt 1):588-93.


Natural VITAMIN E OIL (Tocopherol) - The word "vitamin E" is generally not listed on body care labels, since
international cosmetic labeling prohibits the use of the word "vitamin" on the label. Instead, vitamin E is listed as “tocopherol.”  It is a valuable addition to skin care, as an anti-inflammatory that prevents premature aging and protects the skin from environmental pollution and UV radiation. It also has wound-healing properties* and acts as a permeation enhancer that facilitates the penetration of other compounds into the skin. Vitamin E is most notably an effective antioxidant, chemically mediated by the phenolic OH group of the chromane ring, and helps to remove the formed “free radicals” thereby reducing oxidative degradation by disrupting the chemical chain reaction caused by free radicals. Topical application of vitamin E is also effective in reducing wrinkles caused by photodamage.**  It further helps to prevent trans-epidermal water-loss by the skin, thus  increasing the natural moisture content of the skin. ***


*Taren D.L., Chvapil M., Weber C.W., Increasing the breaking strength of wounds exposed to preoperative irradiation using vitamin E supplementation. International journal for vitamin and nutrition research. Internationale Zeitschrift für Vitamin- und Ernährungsforschung. Journal international de
vitaminologie et de nutrition. 1987;57(2):133-7. **Bissett D.L., Chatterjee R., Hannon D.P., Photoprotective effect of topical anti-inflammatory agents against ultraviolet radiation-induced chronic skin damage in the hairless mouse. Photodermatology, Photoimmunology & Photomedicine. 1990 Aug;7(4):153-8
***Panin G., Strumia R., Ursini F., Topical alpha-tocopherol acetate in the bulk phase: eight years of experience in skin treatment. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. 2004 Dec;1031:443-7.


WATER (Distilled water (aqua)) - Water that has been physically processed to remove impurities through the use of distillation, which involves boiling the water and then condensing the steam into a clean container, leaving solid contaminants behind. Properly distilled water is comprised of hydrogen and oxygen molecules, has a pH level of 7, and has no additional gases, minerals or contaminants.

Organic WITCH HAZEL (Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) extract) - Witch Hazel  has a long history of
traditional use in North America,  and is among a few select botanicals that has been continuously  regarded as a valuable treatment  in over-the-counter preparations since pharmaceutical companies gained control of medicine. Its value has been scientifically validated, and it is approved by the German Commission E for treatment of minor skin injuries, local inflammation of skin and mucous membranes, hemorrhoids, and  varicose veins.*  Additional studies in Germany indicate the use of the aqueous extract of witch hazel leaf and bark for its anti-inflammatory, hydrating, and barrier-stabilizing effects in dermatitis maintenance therapy.** As bacterial colonization has a central role in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis, the antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activities of witch hazel combine to provide effective topical treatment of acne and non-specific aggravated skin conditions.   


*The Commission E Monographs, Published August 21, 1985; Revised March 13, 1990
** Gloor, Reichling, Wasik, Holzgang, Antiseptic effect of a topical dermatological formulation that contains Hamamelis distillate and urea. Forsch Komplementarmed Klass Naturheilkd. 2002 Jun;9(3):153-9.


XANTHAN GUM (Xanthan gum) - This ingredient is a long chain polysaccharide, composed of the sugars glucose,
mannose, and glucuronic acid. Xanthan is produced by a pure-culture fermentation of a carbohydrate with Xanthomonas campestris. In cosmetic applications, xanthan gum improves texture while assisting in maintaining other ingredients in suspension. It is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emulsifying surfactant and an aqueous viscosity-increasing agent.